sitemap DAILY STAR: Sports
Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesFriday, April 24, 2009
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Police Beat
Star Life
People & Events
2009 NAT’L PRISAA
Double gold for WV’s
chess, taekwondo teams
WOMEN’S BADMINTON CHAMPION, TOO
BY NIDA BUENAFE

The National Capital Region may reign in swimming and rule most events in athletics, but not in chess and taekwondo where Western Visayas captured the men and women’s crown in National PRISAA Games in Naga City.

The West Visayans also bagged the gold in women’s badminton as the team coached by Joy Robinson of Iloilo Doctors’s College turned back opposition from different regions to finish on top.

The champion badminton players were Rosalie Soberano, Shiela Ledesma, Jenen Llena of Riverside College and Analyn Alba of IDC.

With a selection of players from West Negros University, University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos, and Central Philippine University, WV’s men and women’s chess teams took different routes yesterday on the way to clinching their third straight titles.

The Ericson Rios-mentored women woodpushers, who were ahead by three points going into fifth and final round, closed out Central Luzon with a routine 3.5-.5 victory to formalize the championship.

“We only needed one point to keep the title. After securing that point the pressure lessened and the team was magnanimous enough to give Central Luzon that half point courtesy of a draw,” Rios said.

The men's team of Jessie Uy, on the other hand, trailed Cebu by 1.5 points after the penultimate round and needed some help to retain the title it won in Iloilo City in 2007 and last year in Zamboanga.

Although it swept Davao, 4-0, the men’s chances for a golden finish dimmed as Cebu were favored to blank Region 1 to nail the championship.

But alas, Cebu faltered and its shaky 2.5-1.5 win over Region 1 forged a 15-all tie between Region 7 and Region 6, which was broken via the matchpoint tiebreak system in favor of the West Visayans, 18-17.

“Even members of the coaching staff were beginning to lose hope as everyone was expecting Cebu to sweep all four boards against Region 1. It seems that lady luck was WV’s side,” Rios added.

The men’s victory was made complete with individual honors bestowed on its players – gold medals for CPU’s Mark Mariano and WNU’s Richfield Rivera for topping board 3 and 4, and bronze medals for team captain and board 1 player Marvin Ting and board 2 Eric Abanco, both of WNU.

The women's squad is composed of team captain Cherry Gimarangan of UNO-R, three-time national PRISAA champion Annie Montales of WNU and board gold medallists Stella Mar Gaudiano of WNU, Joyce Marie Mariano of CPU and Jeniffer Nacion of UNO-R.

Meanwhile, WV’s taekwondo jins claimed the championship Wednesday night to give Region 6 additional three golds, five silver and two bronze medals.

The men’s team coached by Reuvelle De la Ramo is composed of Bacoleños Robert Tambanillo and John Robert Burbano of University of St. La Salle and Ferdinand Tomas of John B. Lacson Colleges Foundation; Capizeños Josette Aguilar, Vincent Lacuesta, and Jessie James Salgado; and Ilonggo Jorge Lotas.

Bagging the gold for Region 6 in women’s taekwondo were JBLCF’s Pauline Crystal Reyes, Ma. Daphne Alindogan, Rubilyn Mapa, Jennifer Almodiel, Riverside College’s Catherine Samonte, Aklan’s Ma. Krisha Tagala, and Iloilo’s Joannifer Resamo. The team is coached by Jim Jim Chua of JBLCF in Bacolod City.*NAB

 

 

back to top

Google
 
Web www.visayandailystar.com
Sports

ButtonThree-way tie in Balbina Cup 2001
ButtonSoftball exec hits DECS Bacolod
ButtonClass ’73, ‘89 top NOHS bowlfest
ButtonTalisay poise to claim U-11 inaugural crown