Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesTuesday, December 10, 2013
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Police Beat
Star Life
People & Events
Diesto, Pahilanga
win gold for NOHS

Long jump princess Mary Anthony Diesto and hurdles golden girl Rocel Mae Pahilanga captured their respective first gold medals yesterday for the Negros Occidental High School (Area IX) contingent in the 2013 Palarong Panlalawigan (Provincial Meet) at the Panaad Park and Stadium in Brgy. Mansilingan, Bacolod City yesterday.

Both Diesto and Pahilanga had transferred from Bacolod Tay Tung High School to NOHS this school year.

A Palarong Pambansa veteran and Batang Pinoy bemedalled athlete, Diesto bagged the secondary girls’ long jump gold medal yesterday with her 5.24m leap, while Ailyn Tumbali of Area IV settled for the silver with her 4.87m mark and Syrah Serna of Area 6 secured the bronze with 4.78m.

Pahilanga, on the other hand, remained dominant in secondary girls 100m hurdles as she finished the event with a time of 15.78 seconds, while Kim Cyra Pedrina of Area III placed second at 17.19 seconds, and Arlyn Saul at third place with 18.05 seconds.

Sharing the limelight with Diesto and Pahilanga yesterday was Provincial Meet first-timer 11-year-old Antonette Aguillon of Handumanan Elementary School, who edged Maycee Magdangal of Area I by hairline margin in elementary girls’ long jump.

On their sixth and last attempt, Magdangal registered her best jump of 4.20 meters to lead the field of jumpers from the 10 participating areas. Aguillon bested that mark when she registered 4.21 meters in her last jump.

Aguillon, who only started training for long jump this year after topping the local meets among Bacolod City public schools (Area VII), said she is happy to represent Negros Occidental in the Western Visayas regional meet in Antique next year.

In secondary boys’ long jump, Jose Jerry Belibestre accounted for one of the five gold medals of Area VII yesterday as he topped the event with 6.66m, while Mark Given Magallanes of Area IV booked the silver with 6.55m and Cezar Fernandez of Area II, the bronze with 6.18m.

Alexis Soquino also won another gold medal for Area VII in secondary boys’ 110m hurdles as he finished the competition with at time of 14.68 seconds, followed by Rudolf Dave Orbita of Area IV, with 16.11 seconds, and Ronnie Lowel Salvador of Area I with 16.13 seconds.

Completing the cast of long jump gold medalists in Day 1 was grade schooler Luke Mailem of Area V, who won the elementary boys’ event with a leap of 4.70m, followed by Rey Benedict Aboy of Area VIII (NOPSSCEA) WITH 4.51m for the silver, and Christian Niño Vidal of Area I, with 4.41m for the bronze medal.

Other winners in yesterday’s competition in athletics were:

Shot Put (elementary boys): John Mark Mangao of Area VI (9.25m), John Paul Plomeda, Area IV (8.55m), and June Philip Martinez, Area IV (8.40m);

Shot Put (elementary girls): Angel Grace Lecaniel, Area IV, (8.0m), Jamela De Asis, Area V, (7.91m), and Diane Elizabeth Marco, Area II, (7.22m).

400-Meter Run (secondary boys): Jay Patrick Nieles, NOPSSCEA , (50.55 seconds); Mark John Balajeboso, Area VII, (52.04 seconds ); and Rodol Dave Orbita, Area IV, (52.48 seconds).

400-Meter Run (secondary girls): Louielyn Pamatia, Area IV, (59.57 seconds); Joycie Beranio, Area VII, (1:00.37); and Kimberly Zulueta, NOPSSCEA, (1:03.4).

400-Meter (elementary boys): Lynch Mananquil, Area V, (1:00.49); Edmark Sta. Ana, Area V, (1:03.94), and Samson Sudario, Area IV, (1:04.7).

400-Meter (elementary girls): Claire Abellano, Area III, (1:05.19); Zaira Mae Villagante, Area I, (1:08.09); and Michelle Flores, Area V, (1:08.21).

100-Meter Hurdles (elementary girls): Tracy Mercado, Area VII (18.86 seconds); Dani Rose Ornopia, Area II, (19.13 seconds); and Kim Shai Tangob, Area VII, (19.38 seconds).

110-Meter Hurdles (elementary boys): Mark Joseph Maquirong, Area IV, (20.57 seconds); Rey Benedict Aboy, NOPSSCEA, (21.19 seconds), and Jonel Salde, Area VI, (21.22 seconds).*NAB

back to top

Sports

ButtonDiesto, Pahilanga win gold for NOHS
ButtonProvince bags 35 Up  Open basketball title
ButtonTigers pounce on ACCI Trading, Organic streaks past Royal Star
ButtonPHL wushu team captures 2 gold medals in Myanmar