Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesWednesday, December 11, 2013
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Police Beat
Star Life
People & Events
 
Christmas Cup bowlfest
q'finals roll off at Top's

The quarterfinal rounds of the 2013 Christmas Cup Open Trio and Non-rated Bowling Championship starts today at 6 p.m.at the New Top's Millennium Plaza Alley in Bacolod City.

In the men's non-rated division, No.3 seed Davies of Edgar Jerez and Romel Jover will play against Candles Alimon Steel of Melot Alimon in the opening match, while Tiger Eye led by Cecil Biendo will face St. Joseph La Salle Alumni headed by Stella Ongsingco in the women's side.

The winners in the non-rated division will challenge the Albert Solidarios-anchored Manila Bulletin/PDI and advance to the next round against No.2 team, Davies I.

In the women's division, the quarterfinal winner will face Panasonic in the next round with Condura I/ASSFBI clinching a seat in the semifinals.

The championship in the non-rated and women's group will be on Dec.13 with the winners in the semifinals challenging top qualifier Sharp Aquos II anchored by Art Palo and Condura ASSFBI II headed by Cheryl Cruz.

In the premiere division, the up-the-ladder system will also be used on Friday. Only the top four survivors will vie for the crown.

Competing for the title are Sharp Aquos I bowlers, who carries a twice-to-beat incentive, NPBC/RJ Stars/LJP Trading (semi-finalist), and Silverado ASSFBI and ESD Solid Strikers (quarterfinalists).

In the opening match, Silverado will take on sister team ESD Solid Strikers for the right to challenge NPBC in the semifinals.

The tournament's top 10 players are Edgar De Leon (Sharp); Willy Mahilum (NPBC); Norman Pineda (Silverado); Rey Boy (ASSFBI); Ricky Ondovilla (TNT Construction); Romulo Ramos (Mulo Car Aircon); Nonoy Hulguin (Sharp); Marlon Jochico (Davies); Ricky Zamora (ESD), and Mandoy Hervias (TNT) in the class A department.

Top players in the non-rated are Carlo Boyero (Sharp); Art Palo (Sharp); Rommel Agupitan (Sharp); Iran Pielago (Davies); Toto Flores (Manila Bulletin); Ulysses Pacheco (Canvil); Essho Garcia (Davies); Melot Alimon (Candles); Rey Bello (Candles), and Melchor Semillano (RJ Stars) in the non-rated;

Precy Pillo (Condura ASSFBI Ladies); Cheryl Ramos (Condura I); Tess Robles (Condura); Sylvia Del Rosario (Condura); Minnie Chua (St. Joseph Ladies); Sharon Sioson (Panasonic); Lars Del Castillo (Panasonic); Cecil Biendo (Tiger Eye); Reanne Reboton (RJ Stars), and Stella Ongsingco (St. Joseph) in the women's bracket.*HLG

 

back to top

Sports

Button NOHS girls register double gold
Button Sinag Pilipinas posts 2nd win
Button Basecom stays unbeaten in Inter-Company cagefest
Button Christmas Cup bowlfest q'finals roll off at Top's