Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesFriday, February 22, 2013
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Police Beat
Star Life
People & Events
Eguide
Events
Schedules
Obituaries
Congratulations
Classified Ads
Negros wins chess,
table tennis titles

After a dominating performance in swimming, Negros Occidental athletes went on to bag the championship in elementary boys and secondary boys and girls’ chess, as well as the elementary boys and girls’ table tennis to remain ahead in the overall tally of the 2013 Western Visayas Regional Athletic Association Meet in Roxas City yesterday.

The Negrenses, however, bowed to Iloilo in elementary boys’ basketball and football in their separate championship games yesterday, while the secondary baseball team won the gold by beating the Ilonggos, 4-1, in the final game. Iloilo won the gold in sepak takraw.

In chess, Lyster Franz Andador won the gold in Board 1 while his teammate Gintle Khey settled for silver in Board 2 to register a strong finish for Negros in secondary boys’ competition.

Replicating the feat in the distaff side, Angelyn Biñan reigned in Board 2 while Marjorie Bustamante grabbed the silver in Board 1, allowing the Negrenses to prevail in the overall team standing.

In elementary boys’ chess, Valerio Mangubat outplayed his opponents in Board to win the gold as his teammate Aeron Keife Charles Sinining salvaged the bronze in Board 2 for another team title for Negros.

The girls’ however, slid to No. 2 behind Aklan in the overall standing as Estella Marie Andador placed fourth in Board 2 while Natori Biazza Diaz settled for silver in Board 2.

In table tennis, Negros Occidental paddlers overwhelmed their rivals in elementary boys and the girls’ department to deliver another team gold as Iloilo settled for silver.

ATHLETICS

The Ilonggos remained on top in athletics as long distance runner Erwin Parcon booked his third gold in the meet, while his teammate Axl Catalbas secured the silver as Iloilo registered a 1-2 finish in secondary boys’ 1,500-meter run yesterday. Jonie Mayonque grabbed the bronze for Negros.

It was also a gold and silver finish for the Ilonggos in elementary boys’ 1,500 meter-run courtesy of Noren Lachica and Joven Diaz, while Lorenzo Bernas of Capiz collected the bronze.

May Therese Gula prevented a shutout for Negros in the 1,500-meter run as she finished the race with a time of 5 minutes and 3.98 seconds to win the gold, while Nica Joy Bernada of Capiz (5:12.89) settled for silver, and Rosel Bantillo (5:12.90) of Iloilo took the bronze.

In elementary boys’ high jump, Rene Villaruel of Capiz and Judipher Caranzon of Negros shared the gold as both registered an identical 1.50m mark in the event, while Renzo John Alentorio (1.48m) of Iloilo grabbed the silver. It was a triple-tie for the bronze with Joebert Erbite of Guimaras, John Lloyd Tabingo of Iloilo, and Justin Romeo Artesario of Negros posted the same distance of 1.35 meters.

In the distaff side, Maryleza Cagbay and teammate Jackie Tirzah Sabando won the gold and silver for Iloilo as Angelika Palma settled for the bronze.

Iloilo also secured the gold and silver in elementary boys and girls’ 200-meter run courtesy of Berna Luz Talaron and Lijany Safrania as Alliah Loren Gariendo of Negros finished third.*NAB

back to top

Sports

ButtonNegros wins chess, table tennis titles
ButtonUNO-R, SJI bag futsal crowns