Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesMonday, June 10, 2013
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Police Beat
Star Life
People & Events
Eguide
Events
Schedules
Obituaries
Congratulations
Classified Ads
Hestia Dragons jins rule
Silay taekwondo tourney

Taekwondo jins from Hestia-Silay Dragons, mentored by Anthony Hilado, captured the overall championship in the Silay City 56th Charter Anniversary Taekwondo Championships at Elena Subdivision Covered Court yesterday.

The Hestia team ruled the tournament after posting winning marks in the advance category.

First runner-up was the Taekwondo Academy Bacolod of coaches Joem Mercurio and Jan Earl Enerlan, while the Talisay Taekwondo Association bhead by Jovan Rey Jereza settled for second runner-up.

The competition drew participation from different taekwondo clubs in the province and was sanctioned under the Philippine Taekwondo Association rules.

Participants competed in five divisions – senior, junior, cadet and grade school, novice and advance – for both male and female.

While the Hestia-Silay group dominated the advance category, Taekwondo Academy bagged several gold medals in the novice division.

Paul Sacepuedes of Taekwondo Academy topped the novice elementary boys’ in the 120 cm group, relegating to second place Blaise Ian Lastrado of Hestia-Silay, and to third place Claudio Canete of Hilado Brothers.

Giving the Taekwondo more gold medals were Andre Paguntalan, Giles Gelvoleo, Philip Penn Rodriguez, Roem Ayuban, Carl Lucky Masbano, and Ella Delas Alas, in their respective category.

Pagulantan won in novice elementary boys’ 120-128cm, Gelvoleo topped the novice elem. boys’ 128-136cm, and Rodriguez in the 144-152cm category.

Ayuban grabbed the gold in advance elementary boys’ 128-136cm, while Masbano secured the first place in advance elementary boys’ 136-144 cm.

In girls’ competition, Delas Alas gifted the Taekwondo Academy with a gold medal after reigning in advance elementary girls’ 120-128cm, while her teammate Mary Sarcepuedes settled for silver in novice elementary girls’ 144-152cm with Julianni Guanzon of Victorias winning the gold.

Other winners in the tournament were: Mary Jocson (gold) and Cassandra Canete (silver) in novice elem. girls’ 152-160cm; Carl Parreño (silver) in novice boys’ 128-136cm; Angelo Maceras (silver) in novice boys’ 144-152cm; Andrea Sophea Benitez (gold) and Mijean Jorilla (silver), in novice girls’ 128-136cm;

Elijah Mari Gabriana (silver) in advance boys’128-136cm; Lester Hofileña (silver) in advance boys’ 136-144cm; Marife Basoy (silver) in advance girls’ 120-128cm; Kent Macalde (gold), Gerard Gelvoleo (silver), and Zyr John Oro (bronze) in cadet boys-novice bantamweight;

Bea Hazel Peregrino (gold) and Kyla Campo (silver) in cadet girls-novice lightweight; Adrian Ortega (gold) and Rayjan Resula (silver) in cadet jr. boys-lightweight; Cathleen Castillo (gold) and Jireh Tolentino (silver) in novice jr. girls’-bantamweight; Shane Zayco (gold) and Micah Abong (silver) in novice jr. girls-featherweight; and Kyle Dela Fuente (gold) and Crishar Tabuada (silver) in advance cadet boys-flweight.*NAB

back to top

Sports

ButtonHestia Dragons jins rule Silay taekwondo tourney
ButtonSerena reigns in Paris
ButtonHeat confident of bouncing back