Daily Star logoSports
Bacolod City, PhilippinesTuesday, April 22, 2014
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events
Ceres FC to battle North Korea
in AFC President’s Cup opener

The Ceres – La Salle Football Club is out to make history on May 6 when it goes up against the Rimyongsu squad from North Korea for their first assignment in Group B of the AFC President’s Cup qualifier at the Panaad Park and Stadium in Brgy. Mansilingan, Bacolod City.

Local Organizing Committee chairman, Nicolas Golez, said all the matches from May 6 to 10 are open to the public for free, and encouraged all football clubs in the country to come out and support the home team.

The game against N. Korea will start at 5 p.m., while the Philippines vs. Chinese Taipei match-up is on May 8 at 7:30 p.m. Ceres will face top seed Turkmenistan on May 10 at 5 p.m.

“We need your all- out support for this event since our national pride is at stake,” Golez said in a letter sent to the presidents of football clubs and teams in the country.

The free admission in the open bleachers and some parts of the stadium will give the public the opportunity to show their support to the home team.

All supporters of Ceres – La Salle FC are encouraged to make noise by bringing along drums, trumpets and show patriotism by waving the national flag and improvised streamers.

Meanwhile, the team is scheduled to hold a press conference today to name the members of the 25-man lineup who will carry the colors of the country in the tournament.

Head coach Ali Go, had said earlier that all the three teams in their group are very strong and while he is picking Korea as the strongest of the lot, Turmenistan is seeded No. 1, and Taipei had been a semifinalist in the AFC President’s Cup 2006 and 2010 edition.

“The homecrowd on our will be a big factor. All the teams are very strong but we will prepare and give our 200% so we can show good football to the people of Negros,” Go said.

Simultaneous with the matches at the Panaad will be the battle among other teams in Group A and Group C.

Sri Lanka will play host to Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Bhutan in Group A, while Mongolia was tapped to host Group C games and will play against Nepal and Cambodia.

Winners in the group stage and the best runner-up team will vie for the championship in the final stage scheduled in September this year.*NAB

back to top

Sports

ButtonThree-way tie in Balbina Cup 2001
Button16 barangays sign up for Silay sports festival
ButtonBanal beats Columbian boxer in AIBA World Youth Games