Daily Star logoSports



Bacolod City, Philippines Saturday, October 11, 2014
Front Page
Negros Oriental
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events



District 1 pugs lead finalists
in prov’l boxing tournament

Eight boxers from the 1st District prevailed in their semifinal matches yeserday to advance into the final round of the 5th Gov. Alfredo G. Marañon Jr. Cup Open Boxing Championship at the Bacolod Arts, Youth and Sports Center.

Young pugs from Escalante City led the surge for the 1st District as they toppled their rivals, one by one, in the semifinals.

Eduardo Luceño beat Rodel Gamo of Bago City (4th District) in 28 kgs. Kids division as his fellow Escalante boxer Robert Agupasa defeated Rosvil Betita of La Catellana (5th District) in Kids 30 kgs..

Joining them in the final round are Jay Paul Bequiras, Greg Pableo Paulo Datu-on, all from Escalante, and Arman Patoc of San Carlos City, Joseph Capio, Elmar Duoma of Salvador Benedicto, and Sheila Mae Mag-usara.

Also advancing into the finals are John Torilla of Sipalay City, Kim Catedrilla and Cyril Basillote of Candoni.

Host Bacolod City saw four of its six boxers turning back their foes yesterday to secure a slot in the final round.

Kyle Españo scored a split decision over Melvin Ferrer of District 6 in Kids 32 kgs., Joseph Novero won over Jeremy Puig of the 4th District in School Boy’s 42 kgs., Roden Peruelo prevailed over Maynard Librando of District 6 in School Boy’s 44 kgs., and Lerry Llauge won by unanimous decision against Joemar Magno of the 5th District in School Boy’s 46 kgs..

District 3 Arbay John Bernell of EB Magalona defeated District 5 Wilryan Vasquez of Moises Padilla in Kids category 30 kgs. and District 3 Radgie Escalona of Murcia scored a technical knockout victory against District 4 Junie Abella in School Boy’s 44 kgs..

District 2 winners were Joevin Carl De la Peña who stopped District 4 Aljie Galeno of Bago City in .19 seconds of the third round of the School Boy’s 36 kgs., John Baconggon of Cadiz Cityregistering a split decision over District 3 Jeneck Lascano in School Boy’s 38 kgs.

District 4 Niel Tambanillo of Bago City won over District 6 Rockjay Capitulo in School Boy’s 40 kgs, and teammate Jaspher Anida won over District 2 Ronald Deniega of Cadiz City in School Boy’s 48 kgs., and District 5 Anton Tenorio of Moises Padilla won over District 2 Crisante Caballero of Cadiz City in Kids category 32 kgs.*NAB

back to top

Sports

ButtonDistrict 1 pugs lead finalists in prov’l boxing tournament